Privacy Policy

 

Workbean collects your personal information when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Register an account on our platform;
  • Apply for a job through our platform
  • Post a company rating or review
  • Browse and navigate our platform including the Culture Pages™

 

Users

 

When you register on the Workbean platform, you may need to provide personal information, such as your name, photo, professional information, contact number, email address, and other work-related information.

 

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection & other Web Technologies

 

Workbean’s website collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. This will allow Workbean’s DDA – Dynamic Data Analytics and AIPM – Artificial Intelligence Process Mapping to create useful insights that can help you navigate through our platform better. We also use your anonymized data to help employers create actionable programs for your company.

By choosing to visit our website and platform or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the Philippines and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Workbean or our website will be in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

As a user-jobseeker, we may make your details available to external employer organizations to whom you apply for any openings for the purposes of evaluation for job vacancies; or to other employer organizations who request to view suitable candidates.

By signing up for an account and providing your personal details, you are helping us create an authentic community, it means that you have agreed on the following:

  • Consent – Workbean may collect, use or disclose personal data only with the user’s knowledge and consent (with some exceptions);
  • Purpose – Workbean may collect, use or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if Workbean have informed the user of purposes for the collection, use or disclosure; and
  • Reasonableness – Workbean may collect, use or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person/company in the given circumstances.

What you may want to do: You can use your browser to block and delete cookies from your browser. However, if you do that, our website may not work properly. By using our website, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of our website.

What you can be assured with: Workbean will not otherwise share, sell, or provide your details to other third party organizations unless for the purposes of providing a better service to you, or unless specifically required by the law.

 

Contact Us and Accessing Your Information

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, or if you wish to remove any of your personal information from our records please contact us at:

[email protected]